Sales Tax Calculator

Add tax to a price, or work backward from a receipt total to find the price before tax. Use the combined state and local rate where you shop.

Total with tax
—

Choosing a state fills in its rate plus the average local rate as of July 1, 2026. Your city or county may be higher or lower, so edit the rate to match your receipt.

How to calculate sales tax

Tax = Price × Rate ÷ 100    Total = Price × (1 + Rate ÷ 100)

To find the price before tax from a total, divide: Price = Total ÷ (1 + Rate ÷ 100). A $108.25 total at 8.25% means the item cost $100.

Sales tax in the United States

There is no national sales tax. Each state sets its own rate, and many cities and counties add a local rate on top. Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon have no statewide sales tax, although some local areas in Alaska charge one.

Sales tax rates by state

State rates and population-weighted average local rates as of July 1, 2026, from the Tax Foundation's midyear report. The rate at a particular store can differ from the average.

StateState rateAvg. localCombined
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.45%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.62%0.00%6.62%
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%

Frequently asked questions

Is sales tax charged on everything?

No. Many states exempt or reduce tax on groceries, prescription drugs, or clothing. Rules differ by state.

Why is my receipt slightly different?

Stores may round tax per item or apply different rates to different products. The difference is usually a few cents.